fbpx
Not Yet a Customer? Contact Us Today at

1-877-840-8218

information breach

Questions? Please contact ID Experts at (800) 939-4170.
Monday through Friday from 6 am – 5 pm Pacific Time.

 

Dear Patient:

We experienced a recent information breach that may have involved your personal information. We have no indication that any information has been misused in any way. Most importantly, we want to apologize. We understand how important your privacy is to you and we take this matter very seriously.

What Happened?
On August 29, 2019, we became aware that a list of patients who both had received and were pending receipt of a product from a particular manufacturer had been emailed to the product manufacturer and inadvertently to one of the patients on that list.

What Information Was Involved?
The information on this list was your name, your e-mail address, the product in use (or waiting to be provided), your insurance carrier, your prescriber’s name, address, city, state and zip code. Most importantly, the list did not contain any financial information.

What Are We Doing?
We are taking proactive steps to limit the impact of this incident and to mitigate the potential for harm.

We are providing additional staff training and revising our security measures to reduce the likelihood of a similar incident in the future. Finally, we are reporting this incident to the appropriate authorities, including the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights.  Additionally, we have partnered with the company, ID Experts, to handle any questions you may have. Please contact ID Experts with any questions by calling (800) 939-4170. ID Care experts are available Monday through Friday from 6 am – 5 pm Pacific Time.

Additional Resources
You may obtain a free copy of your credit report from each of the three credit reporting agencies by visiting www.annualcreditreport.com or by calling 1-877-322-8228. You can request information regarding fraud alerts, security freezes, and identity theft from the following credit reporting agencies:

  • Experian, https://www.experian.com/help, 1-888-397-3742, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013
  • TransUnion, https://www.transunion.com/credit-help, 1-888-909-8872, P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016-2000
  • Equifax, https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services, 1-800-685-1111, P.O. Box 105788, Atlanta, GA 30348

You can contact these credit bureaus to place a “fraud alert” on your credit file that alerts creditors to take additional steps to verify your identity prior to granting credit in your name. When one credit bureau confirms your fraud alert, the others are notified to place fraud alerts on your file.

A security freeze prohibits a credit-reporting agency from releasing any information from a consumer’s credit report without written authorization. However, please be aware that placing a security freeze on your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prevent the timely approval of any requests you make for new loans, credit mortgages, employment, housing, or other services. You can request a security freeze from each of the three major consumer-reporting agencies online, by telephone, or by mail via the contact information listed above. To place a security freeze, you may need to provide the following information:

  • Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.)
  • Social Security number
  • Date of birth
  • The addresses where you have lived over the prior five years
  • Proof of current address such as a current utility bill or telephone bill
  • A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.)

Again, at this time, there is no evidence that your information has been misused. However, we encourage you to take full advantage of this service offering. ID Care representatives have been fully versed on the incident and can answer questions or concerns you may have regarding protection of your personal information.

Questions? Please contact ID Experts at (800) 939-4170.
Monday through Friday from 6 am – 5 pm Pacific Time.

Share US MED Now

US MED

8260 NW 27th Street
Suite #403
Doral, FL 33122
Current Patients Call:
1-877-USMED-98
(1-877-876-3398)
New Patients Call:
1-877-840-8218

Please follow & like us :)

USMED Twitter

How to Keep Injection Sites Healthy - ow.ly/Oj1A50qNSxT Lipohypertrophy is a thickened, rubbery swelling under the skin that happens to people where they inject insulin. Check out this helpful article on how to safety inject insulin #diabetes #T1 #T2 pic.twitter.com/Ctnv…